Department of Education v. Roberts ( 2022 )
[…] Pursuant to UH's "Procedures Relating to Protection of
    the Educational Rights and Privacy of Students," DOE was not
    required to obtain a court order or subpoena to access Roberts'
    educational records.4      Furthermore, the Family Educational Rights
    and Privacy Act of 1974 (FERPA) allows an educational agency or
    institution to disclose personally identifiable information from
    a student's education record, without the student's consent, if
    "an educational agency or institution initiates legal action
    against a parent or student."        
    34 CFR § 99.31
    (a)(9)(iii)(A).         The
    "educational agency or institution may disclose to the court,
    without a court order or subpoena, the education records of the
    student that are relevant for the educational agency or
    institution to proceed with the legal action as plaintiff."              
    Id.
    Disclosure without the student's consent is also
    appropriate if the "disclosure is in connection with financial
    aid for which the student has applied or which the student has
    received, if the information is necessary for such purposes as to