Rames v. Starwood Hotels and Resorts Worldwide, Inc. ( 2022 )
[…] that the decision is invalid[.]" Keep the N. Shore Country v.
    Bd. of Land & Nat. Res., 150 Hawai#i 486, 503, 
    506 P.3d 150
    , 167
    (2022) (citations omitted).
    Rames contends that LIRAB should have remanded the case
    concerning Rames's September 14, 2007 injury to DCD "to coreect
    [sic] changes in Rames [sic] physical condition such as may be
    shown by his doctor's recent medical report, which would
    demonstrate that he is now permanently and totally disabled."
    The only authority cited by Rames is HRS § 386-89,5 which gives
    5
    HRS § 386-89 (2015) provides:
    Reopening of cases; continuing jurisdiction of director.
    (a)   In the absence of an appeal and within twenty
    days after a copy of the decision has been sent to each
    party, the director of labor and industrial relations may
    upon the director's own motion or upon the application of
    any party reopen a case to permit the introduction of newly
    discovered evidence, and may render a revised decision.
    (b)   The director may at any time, either of the
    director's own motion or upon the application of any party,
    reopen any case on the ground that fraud has been practiced
    on the director or on any party and render such decision as
    is proper under the circumstances.
    (c)   On the application of any party in interest,
    supported by a showing of substantial evidence, on the
    ground of a change in or of a mistake in a determination of
    fact related to the physical condition of the injured
    employee, the director may, at any time prior to eight years
    after date of the last payment of compensation, whether or
    not a decision awarding compensation has been issued, or at
    any time prior to eight years after the rejection of a
    claim, review a compensation case and issue a decision which
    may award, terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or
    decrease compensation. No compensation case may be reviewed
    oftener than once in six months and no case in which a claim
    has been rejected shall be reviewed more than once if on
    such review the claim is again rejected. The decision shall
    not affect any compensation previously paid, except that an
    increase of the compensation may be made effective from the
    (continued...)
    4
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    the director of labor and industrial relations authority to
    reopen a workers compensation case under certain conditions, and
    subject to certain limitations. The issue Rames sought to remand
    — whether his temporary total disabiltiy rating should be
    converted to a permanent total disability rating — was not before