In re: Hawaii State Teachers Association and Board of Education ( 2022 )
[…] subject of bargaining during collective bargaining
    negotiations[.]
    (Bold italics added.)
    HSTA is the collective bargaining representative for
    persons employed by DOE in bargaining unit 5.4 Under HRS § 89-
    9(a), DOE was required to "negotiate" with HSTA about "terms and
    conditions of employment" of teachers "to be embodied in a
    written agreement[.]" Under HRS § 89-9(c), DOE was required to
    "consult" with HSTA and "consider" HSTA's "input" before adopting
    a "rule" "affecting employee relations." Under HRS § 89-9(d),
    4
    Bargaining unit 5 consists of "[t]eachers and other personnel of
    the department of education under the same pay schedule[.]" HRS § 89-6(a)(5).
    3
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    "promotions, transfers, assignments, demotions, layoffs,
    suspensions, terminations, discharges, or other disciplinary
    actions" were DOE's management rights, the "procedures and
    criteria" for which could be subjects for collective bargaining
    negotiations.
    On November 5, 2007, the BOE's Committee on Special
    Programs recommended adoption of a policy prohibiting the