In re: Hawaii State Teachers Association and Board of Education ( 2022 )
[…] balancing test and ruled that the City's management right to
    transfer did not supersede UPW's bargaining right because "the
    consequent disruption of seniority at both baseyards is likely to
    have a deleterious effect upon the exercise of bargained-for
    rights which are seniority-based." Hanneman, 106 Hawai#i at 362,
    
    105 P.3d at 239
    . The City appealed. The circuit court affirmed.
    The City filed a secondary appeal. The supreme court held that
    HLRB erred by applying a balancing test:
    The plain language of HRS § 89–9(d)[(3)] is clear and
    unambiguous that "[t]he employer and the exclusive
    representative shall not agree to any proposal . . . which
    would interfere with the rights and obligations of a public
    employer to . . . [h]ire, promote, transfer, assign, and
    retain employees in positions." (Emphasis added). . . .
    Moreover, with respect to the balancing test employed by the
    HLRB, HRS § 89–9 does not expressly state or imply that an
    employer's right to transfer employees is subject to a
    balancing of interests. Contrary to the HLRB's