In re: Hawaii State Teachers Association and Board of Education ( 2022 )
[…] adoption and implementation of the policy is not a subject
    of negotiation.
    PROCEDURAL HISTORY
    On May 27, 2008, HSTA filed a Prohibited Practice
    Complaint against DOE, BOE, Hamamoto, and Kitsu with HLRB under
    HRS Chapter 89. HSTA alleged that DOE and BOE "unilaterally
    formulated, adopted, and/or implemented mid-term changes to the
    unit 5 collective bargaining agreement without negotiations or
    mutual consent of HSTA[.]" HSTA claimed that BOE's refusal to
    negotiate was a prohibited practice that violated certain
    subsections of HRS § 89-13. The statute provided, in relevant
    part:
    (a)   It shall be a prohibited practice for a public
    employer or its designated representative wilfully to:
    . . . .
    (5)   Refuse to bargain collectively in good faith
    with the exclusive representative as required in
    section 89-9; [or]
    . . . .
    (7)   Refuse or fail to comply with any provision of
    this chapter[.]
    HRS § 89-13 (Supp. 2007).
    HLRB issued Decision No. 484 on September 7, 2016. The
    HLRB dismissed all of HSTA's charges against BOE, DOE, Hamamoto,
    and Kitsu.
    On October 7, 2016, HSTA filed a notice of appeal from
    Decision No. 484 with the circuit court.