Han, 130 Hawai#i 83, 93,
306 P.3d 128, 138 (2013), the supreme court stated that the phrase "right to remain silent" did not satisfy Tachibana: Finally, the court should advise a defendant that he or she has the right not to testify. Tachibana, 79 Hawai #i at 235, 900 P.2d at 1303. Here, the court told Petitioner that he had "the constitutional right to remain silent[,]" and said nothing about the right not to testify. However, for a defendant, "remaining silent" could mean something 5 HRS § 703-304(1) (2014) provides, in relevant part: "[T]he use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful force by the other person on the present occasion." 6 Miranda v. Arizona,
384 U.S. 436(1966). 11 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER other than "not testifying," since the phrase "right to remain silent" popularly invokes the familiar Miranda warnings. As Chief Justice Rehnquist noted in his opinion in Dickerson v.