KATRINA AKINA, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE DISTRICT COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT (NORTH & SOUTH KONA DIVISION) (CASE NO. 3DCW-XX-XXXXXXX) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Hiraoka, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Katrina M. Akina (Akina) appeals from the May 24, 2021 Judgment and Notice of Entry of Judgment (Judgment) entered in the District Court of the Third Circuit, Kona Division (District Court),1 convicting her of Assault in the Third Degree (Assault 3), in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-712(1)(a), (2) (2014).2 1 The Honorable Cynthia T. Tai presided. 2 HRS § 707-712(1)(a), (2) (2014) provides: (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.] . . . . (continued...) NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Akina raises four points of error on appeal, contending that: (1) the Amended Complaint (Complaint) failed to charge an offense; (2) the District Court improperly based its assessment of Akina's