Cannon v. Cannon ( 2022 )
[…] these values are divided equally absent equitable
    considerations justifying a variation.
    Category 3 includes the net market value of
    property separately acquired by gift or
    inheritance during the marriage; these values are
    repaid to the contributing spouse absent equitable
    considerations justifying a deviation.
    Category 4 includes the increase in the net market
    value of Category 3 property during the marriage;
    these values are divided equally absent equitable
    considerations justifying a variation.
    4
    HRS § 580–47 (2006 & Supp. 2016) provides, in relevant part:
    Support orders; division of property. (a) Upon granting a
    divorce . . . the court may make any further orders as shall
    appear just and equitable . . . (3) finally dividing and
    distributing the estate of the parties, real, personal, or
    mixed, whether community, joint, or separate . . . . In
    making these further orders, the court shall take into
    consideration: the respective merits of the parties, the
    relative abilities of the parties, the condition in which
    each party will be left by the divorce, the burdens imposed
    upon either party for the benefit of the children of the
    parties, the concealment of or failure to disclose income or
    an asset, or violation of a restraining order issued under
    section 580-10(a) or (b), if any, by either party, and all
    other circumstances of the case.
    4
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Category 5 includes the net market value of the
    remaining marital estate at the conclusion of the
    evidentiary part of the trial; these values are to
    be divided equally absent equitable considerations