Liliha Professional Building, LLC v. Nada, Ono, Ka?anhe, Solomon & Hayashi LLP ( 2022 )
[…] pending before this court.
    The District Court dismissed LPB's complaint without
    prejudice due to lack of subject matter jurisdiction, after
    Trustees intervened and raised a title issue regarding the real
    property that Nada Ono LLP had leased from LPB. See Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 604-5(d) (2016). Following the
    dismissal, Defendants filed a motion for attorneys' fees and
    costs and for an order distributing funds from a court-ordered
    rental trust fund. Defendants sought an award of attorneys' fees
    under HRS § 607-142/ and an award of costs under HRS § 607-93/ and
    Hawai#i District Court Rules of Civil Procedure (DCRCP) Rule
    54(d),4/ as prevailing parties in the case.          In the Order
    2/
    HRS § 607-14 (2016) provides in relevant part:
    In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit
    and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in
    writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be
    taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and
    to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a
    fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided
    that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall
    submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time
    the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the
    attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
    judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the
    amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax
    attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be
    reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that
    this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
    judgment.
    . . . .
    The above fees provided for by this section shall be
    assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs
    and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon
    the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.
    3/
    HRS § 607-9 (2016) provides in relevant part: "All actual
    disbursements, . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable
    by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and