Liliha Professional Building, LLC v. Nada, Ono, Ka?anhe, Solomon & Hayashi LLP ( 2022 )
[…] judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the
    amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax
    attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be
    reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that
    this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
    judgment.
    . . . .
    The above fees provided for by this section shall be
    assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs
    and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon
    the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.
    3/
    HRS § 607-9 (2016) provides in relevant part: "All actual
    disbursements, . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable
    by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and
    what costs should be taxed, the court may consider the equities of the
    situation."
    4/
    DCRCP Rule 54(d) states in relevant part: "Except when express
    provision therefor is made either in a statute or in these rules, costs shall
    (continued...)
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER