State v. Benedicto ( 2022 )
[…] be, constitutes a substantial step in a course
    of conduct intended to culminate in the person's
    commission of the crime.
    . . . .
    (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
    under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
    the defendant's criminal intent.
    4/
    At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 708-831(1)(b) provided:
    (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the
    second degree if the person commits theft:
    . . .
    (b)     Of property or services the value of which
    exceeds $750[.]
    HRS §708-830 (2014) states, in relevant part:
    A person commits theft if the person does any of the
    following:
    (1)     Obtains or exerts unauthorized control over
    property. A person obtains or exerts
    unauthorized control over the property of
    another with intent to deprive the other of the
    property.
    (2)     Property obtained or control exerted through
    deception. A person obtains, or exerts control
    over, the property of another by deception with
    intent to deprive the other of the property.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant
    legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues
    raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we resolve