State v. Benedicto ( 2022 )
[…] (2) Attempted Theft in the Second Degree (Attempted Theft Two),
    in violation of HRS §§ 705-500 (2014)3/ and 708-831(1)(b) (Supp.
    2019).4/
    On appeal, Benedicto contends that: (1) the deputy
    prosecuting attorney (DPA) committed prosecutorial misconduct by
    adducing evidence at trial of Benedicto's prior conviction and
    prison sentence; (2) the Circuit Court erred in denying
    Benedicto's motion for a mistrial; and (3) the evidence was
    insufficient to support the convictions for Forgery Two and
    Attempted Theft Two.
    3/
    HRS § 705-500 states, in relevant part:
    (1) A person is guilty of an attempt to commit a crime
    if the person:
    . . . .
    (b)     Intentionally engages in conduct which, under
    the circumstances as the person believes them to
    be, constitutes a substantial step in a course
    of conduct intended to culminate in the person's
    commission of the crime.
    . . . .
    (3) Conduct shall not be considered a substantial step
    under this section unless it is strongly corroborative of
    the defendant's criminal intent.
    4/
    At the time of the alleged offense, HRS § 708-831(1)(b) provided:
    (1) A person commits the offense of theft in the
    second degree if the person commits theft:
    . . .
    (b)     Of property or services the value of which
    exceeds $750[.]