MacCarley v. Countrywide Financial Corporation, Inc ( 2022 )
[…] construction of his home was completed, were part of an alleged
    continuing violation constituting the UDAP claim and the UDAP
    claim was asserted within four years of those alleged events.
    Malabe, 147 Hawai#i at 338, 465 P.3d at 785; Reyes-Toledo, 143
    Hawai#i at 257, 428 P.3d at 769 ("The appellate court must . . .
    view a plaintiff's complaint in a light most favorable to him or
    her in order to determine whether the allegations contained
    therein could warrant relief under any alternative theory."); HRS
    § 480-24 ("For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for
    a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the
    period of the violation."); see also Robert's Waikiki U-Drive,
    Inc. v. Budget Rent-A-Car Systems, Inc., 
    491 F. Supp. 1199
    , 1227-
    29 (D.Haw. 1980).
    We thus conclude the Circuit Court erred in dismissing
    the UDAP claim as untimely under the applicable statute of
    limitations.