NXS Const., Inc.,
387 S.W.3d 74, 84-85 (Tex. Ct. App. 2012) ("The person for whose benefit the transfer was made may include the actual debtor or someone attempting to avoid a debt.").14 Subsection (c) prescribes that if a judgment is based on the value of the 14 In Citizens Nat. Bank of Tx., the court construed Texas's parallel UFTA provision, Texas Business and Commerce Code § 24.009, which is identical to HRS § 651C-8. HUFTA is modeled after the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act of 1984 (Model UFTA), and HRS § 651C-8(a) is virtually identical to the language of the corresponding section 8(a) in the Model UFTA. See Shigezo I,
2016 WL 4541016at *3 n.8. The Model UFTA section 8 provides in pertinent part: (b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under [section 651C-7(a)(1)], the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against: (1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or . . . . (c) If the judgment under subsection (b) is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require. Unif. Fraudulent Transfer Act § 8 (1984).