Guyer v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC ( 2022 )
[…] apartment located in Lahaina, Maui (Property), he executed a note
    and mortgage (Mortgage) in connection with the Property, granting
    the mortgagee a power of sale.         The Mortgage was later assigned
    to Nationstar. In 2010, Nationstar exercised its power of sale
    and purchased the Property at public auction. The parties do not
    dispute that on March 30, 2011, Nationstar assigned the leasehold
    interest in the Property to Fannie Mae, and that nearly a year
    later, Fannie Mae assigned the leasehold interest to Travis
    Bontorin (Bontorin).
    2
    HRS § 657-7 provides that: "[a]ctions for the recovery of
    compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted
    within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as
    provided in section 657-13."
    3
    HRS § 657-1 provides, in pertinent part:
    § 657-1 Six years. The following actions shall be commenced within
    six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
    . . . .
    (4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically