Guyer v. Nationstar Mortgage LLC ( 2022 )
[…] 2
    HRS § 657-7 provides that: "[a]ctions for the recovery of
    compensation for damage or injury to persons or property shall be instituted
    within two years after the cause of action accrued, and not after, except as
    provided in section 657-13."
    3
    HRS § 657-1 provides, in pertinent part:
    § 657-1 Six years. The following actions shall be commenced within
    six years next after the cause of action accrued, and not after:
    . . . .
    (4) Personal actions of any nature whatsoever not specifically
    covered by the laws of the State.
    4
    HRS § 657-31 provides: "No person shall commence an action to recover
    possession of any lands, or make any entry thereon, unless within twenty years
    after the right to bring the action first accrued."
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    On December 28, 2016, Guyer initiated this action in
    the Circuit Court. Guyer asserted two counts against both
    Nationstar and Fannie Mae: 1) return of title and possession of