Princeville II Community Association v. Princeville at Hanalei Community Association ( 2022 )
[…] the servitude or the servient estate should be taken into
    account.
    19
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Court awarded PHCA attorneys' fees pursuant to HRS § 607-14,8/ "on
    the basis that such fees are reasonable and were necessarily
    incurred[,]" and awarded PHCA costs pursuant to HRS § 607-99/ and
    HRCP Rules 54 and 68.10/ In the Order Denying P2CA's Fee Motion,
    the Circuit Court ruled:
    The Court declines to exercise its discretion, if any,
    to award attorneys' fees based upon [HRS] § 632-3; the Court
    finds as fact that Plaintiff P2CA's attorneys' fees were not
    8/
    HRS § 607-14 (2016) states, in relevant part:
    In all the courts, in all actions in the nature of assumpsit
    and in all actions on a promissory note or other contract in
    writing that provides for an attorney's fee, there shall be
    taxed as attorneys' fees, to be paid by the losing party and
    to be included in the sum for which execution may issue, a
    fee that the court determines to be reasonable; provided
    that the attorney representing the prevailing party shall
    submit to the court an affidavit stating the amount of time
    the attorney spent on the action and the amount of time the
    attorney is likely to spend to obtain a final written
    judgment, or, if the fee is not based on an hourly rate, the
    amount of the agreed upon fee. The court shall then tax
    attorneys' fees, which the court determines to be
    reasonable, to be paid by the losing party; provided that
    this amount shall not exceed twenty-five per cent of the
    judgment.
    . . . .
    The above fees provided for by this section shall be
    assessed on the amount of the judgment exclusive of costs
    and all attorneys' fees obtained by the plaintiff, and upon
    the amount sued for if the defendant obtains judgment.
    9/
    HRS § 607-9 states in relevant part: "(b) All actual
    disbursements, . . . sworn to by an attorney or a party, and deemed reasonable
    by the court, may be allowed in taxation of costs. In determining whether and