State v. Ayres Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] past someone he recognized as Ayres, who was sitting in his motor
    vehicle parked on Niumalu Road, County of Kaua#i. Officer Telles
    observed Ayres pull out and drive along Niumalu Road in the
    opposite direction, whereupon Officer Telles contacted KPD
    dispatch for a driver's license check on Ayres. Officer Telles
    3
    (...continued)
    appropriately examined and duly licensed as a qualified driver of that
    category of motor vehicles."
    4
    The second charge for having no motor vehicle insurance, in
    violation of HRS § 431:10C-104(a), was dismissed with prejudice at trial.
    5
    HRS § 286-136(b) provides in relevant part:
    (b) Any person who is convicted of violating
    section 286-102 . . . shall be subject to a minimum
    fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or
    imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the
    person has two or more prior convictions for the same
    offense in the preceding five-year period.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    was already familiar that Ayres may not have a driver's license.
    Dispatch confirmed that Ayres did not have a license. Officer
    Telles followed Ayres, saw Ayres park at a private home and stand