State v. Ayres Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] part of this appeal. Ayres timely appealed the DWOL conviction.
    A Voluntariness Hearing was Not Required
    Ayres contends that the District Court erred by not
    holding a voluntariness hearing on Ayres' "inability to produce"
    a license and this error "was not harmless" because Ayres was
    "under arrest."6 Ayres argues that the inability to produce his
    driver's license, motor vehicle registration, and proof of motor
    vehicle insurance in response to Officer Telles' request was a
    confession pursuant to HRS § 621-26 (2016), which required a
    voluntariness hearing at trial.             This contention is without
    merit.
    HRS § 621-26 provides that "[n]o confession shall be
    received in evidence unless it is first made to appear to the
    judge before whom the case is being tried that the confession was
    in fact voluntarily made." Preliminarily, we note that Ayres did
    not timely raise an objection to the lack of a voluntariness
    determination. At the point Officer Telles gave the testimony
    that Ayres now claims as error, Ayres did not object.7 See