Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] fee." Id. The provision for DTRIC's reimbursement from the
    Third-Party Settlement for its workers' compensation expenditure,
    less attorney's fees and costs, is clearly stated in HRS § 386-8.
    We note, moreover, that other statutes involving
    insurer subrogation specifically provide limitations for wage
    loss or duplication of benefits, e.g., compare HRS § 392-46 (2015
    Repl.) (according subrogation rights to insurers of Temporary
    Disability Insurance Benefits to the extent damages include wage
    loss),6 and HRS § 431:10C-307 (2019 Repl.) (limiting an insurer’s
    6
    HRS § 392-46 provides, in part:
    If any individual who has received benefits under this
    chapter is entitled to recover damages from a third
    person who is responsible for the sickness or accident
    (continued...)
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    recovery of no-fault benefits to that which is duplicative of the
    benefits paid ).7 However, HRS § 368-8 does not specify any
    limitations as to what is subject to the workers' compensation
    lien, does not distinguish between general or special damages in
    the recovery from a third-party, and does not provide that
    consideration be made whether parts of the recovery from a third-
    party is duplicative of workers' compensation benefits that were
    paid. Instead, the language of HRS §368-8 is unequivocal in
    terms of the amount of a third-party settlement that is subject
    to the right of reimbursement for workers’ compensation payments.
    Given the plain language in HRS §368-8, Moranz's claim
    of error lacks merit and the Circuit Court did not err in
    rejecting Moranz's argument that equitable principles should have
    been applied to determine the amount of DTRIC's lien.
    B.   The Circuit Court did not err in calculating DTRIC's lien
    1.      DTRIC's lien was properly calculated to include
    stipulated further workers' compensation benefits
    In her second point of error Moranz contends the
    Circuit Court erred in granting a lien in an amount over the
    amount DTRIC had actually paid at the time of the Third-Party
    (...continued)
    causing the disability, the employer, the association
    of employers, the insurer, or the trust fund for
    disability benefits, providing disability benefits
    shall be subrogated to, and have a lien upon, the
    rights of the individual against the third party to
    the extent that the damages include wage loss during
    the period of disability for which temporary
    disability benefits were received in the amount of
    such benefits.
    (Emphasis added).
    7
    HRS § 431:10C-307 provides: