Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] the Third-Party Settlement compensated Moranz for general damages
    only, which did not correspond to or were not duplicative of
    amounts paid by workers' compensation benefits, equitable or
    common law principles of subrogation entitle Moranz to retain
    those sums in order to allow her to be fully compensated for her
    loss. Notwithstanding Moranz's argument, the statute's plain and
    unambiguous terms do not provide or allow for the equitable
    considerations that Moranz insists must be construed as part of
    the statute.
    Under HRS § 386-8, the "entire amount of the settlement
    after deduction for attorney's fees and costs" is "subject to the
    employer's right of reimbursement for his compensation payments."
    Id. (emphasis added). Furthermore, "there shall be applied out
    of the amount of the . . . settlement proceeds, the amount of the
    employer's expenditure for compensation, less his share of such
    expenses and attorney's fee." Id. The amount of the lien is,
    likewise, "against the amount of the judgment for damages or
    settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer's expenditure for
    compensation, less his share of such expenses and attorney's
    fee." Id. The provision for DTRIC's reimbursement from the