Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] worker entitled to recover workers' compensation benefits to also
    recover damages from a liable third party, stating:
    When a work injury for which compensation is payable
    under this chapter has been sustained under
    circumstances creating in some person other than the
    employer or another employee of the employer acting in
    the course of his employment a legal liability to pay
    damages on account thereof, the injured employee ...
    may claim compensation under this chapter and recover
    damages from such third person.
    However, HRS § 386-8 further provides, in relevant part:
    No release or settlement of any claim or action under this
    section is valid without the written consent of both
    employer and employee. The entire amount of the settlement
    after deductions for attorney's fees and costs as
    hereinafter provided, is subject to the employer's right of
    reimbursement for his compensation payments under this
    chapter and his expenses and costs of action.
    If the action is prosecuted by the employee alone, the
    employee shall be entitled to apply out of the amount of the
    judgment for damages, or settlement in case the action is
    compromised before judgment, the reasonable litigation
    expenses incurred in preparation and prosecution of such
    action, together with a reasonable attorney's fee which
    shall be based solely upon the services rendered by the
    employee's attorney in effecting recovery both for the
    benefit of the employee and the employer. After the payment
    of such expenses and attorney's fee there shall be applied
    out of the amount of the judgment or settlement proceeds,
    the amount of the employer's expenditure for compensation,
    less his share of such expenses and attorney's fee. On
    application of the employer, the court shall allow as a
    first lien against the amount of the judgment for damages or
    settlement proceeds, the amount of the employer's
    expenditure for compensation, less his share of such
    expenses and attorney's fee.
    . . .
    In the event that the parties are unable to agree upon the
    amount of reasonable litigation expenses and the amount of
    attorneys' fees under this section then the same shall be
    fixed by the court.
    After reimbursement for his compensation payments the
    employer shall be relieved from the obligation to make
    further compensation payments to the employee under this
    chapter up to the entire amount of the balance of the
    settlement or the judgment, if satisfied, as the case may
    be, after deducting the cost and expenses, including
    attorneys' fees.
    Id. (emphases added).
    The workers' compensation statute must be "construed .