Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] from the language contained in the statute itself." 
    Id.
     (quoting
    Van Ness, 131 Hawai#i at 558, 319 P.3d at 477).
    Based on our review of HRS § 386-8,4 there is no
    ambiguity as to an employer's5 right of reimbursement for
    workers' compensation payments. HRS § 386-8 allows an injured
    4
    The applicable version of HRS § 386-8 was in effect at the time of
    Moranz's 2012 accident. In 2016, amendments were made to the statute,
    including enumerating the paragraphs and providing for apparently non-
    substantive minor edits.
    5
    HRS § 386-1 (2015 Repl.) provides, in part, "[t]he insurer of an
    employer is subject to the employer's liabilities . . . and [is] entitled to
    rights and remedies under this chapter as far as applicable." For purposes of
    HRS § 386-8, the term "employer" means the employer and/or the employer's
    workers' compensation insurance carrier.
    4
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    worker entitled to recover workers' compensation benefits to also