Moranz v. Harbor Mall, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] Special damages are "the natural but not the
    necessary result of an alleged wrong[,]" and are "often considered to be
    synonymous with pecuniary loss and include such items as medical and hospital
    expenses, loss of earnings, and diminished capacity." Bynum, 106 Hawai #i at
    85-86, 
    101 P.3d at 1153-54
     (quoting Ellis v. Crockett, 
    51 Haw. 45
    , 50, 
    451 P.2d 814
    , 819 (1969); Dunbar v. Thompson, 79 Hawai #i 306, 315, 
    901 P.2d 1285
    ,
    1294 (App. 1995)).
    3
    DTRIC was invited to participate in mediation.   We further note that
    HRS § 386-8 (2015 Repl.) provides, in relevant part:
    If the employee commences an action against such third
    person he shall without delay give the employer
    written notice of the action and the name and location
    of the court in which the action is brought by
    (continued...)
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Third-Party Settlement, provided the settlement was for a
    specified amount or more, but disputed the amount of lien
    repayment, which would "be determined at a later date." Moranz