State v. Kinny ( 2020 )
[…] Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence (Judgment), entered
    on October 19, 2017, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit
    (Circuit Court).1/ Following a bench trial, Kinny was convicted
    of Assault in the Second Degree (Assault 2), in violation of
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711(1)(d) (2014).2/
    On appeal, Kinny contends: (1) there was insufficient
    evidence to support his conviction; and (2) the State failed to
    prove beyond a reasonable doubt facts negating Kinny's claim of
    1/
    The Honorable James H. Ashford presided.
    2/
    HRS §§ 707-712(1)(d) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    second degree if:
    . . . .
    (d)   The person intentionally or knowingly causes
    bodily injury to another with a dangerous
    instrument[.]
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    self-defense.3/
    After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant
    legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues