State v. Kinny ( 2020 )
[…] enable a person of reasonable caution to support a conclusion."
    
    Id.
     The evidence must be "viewed in the light most favorable to
    the prosecution and in full recognition of the province of the
    trier of fact[,]" who must "determine credibility, weigh the
    evidence, and draw justifiable inferences of fact." 
    Id.
    To establish that Kinny committed Assault 2, the State
    was required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Kinny
    intentionally or knowingly caused bodily injury to Machuo with a
    dangerous instrument. See HRS §§ 707-711(d). "'Bodily injury'
    means physical pain, illness, or any impairment of physical
    condition." HRS § 707-700 (2014). "Dangerous instrument" means,
    among other things, any "weapon, device, [or] instrument, . . .
    which in the manner it is used or is intended to be used is known
    to be capable of producing death or serious bodily injury." Id.
    Here, based on the trial testimony of Machuo and Kinny,
    and the knife admitted into evidence, the Circuit Court found
    that Kinny had a knife and wielded the knife during the
    altercation with Machuo. The court further found, based on the
    5