Crofford v. Adachi ( 2020 )
[…] 8
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Addendum it determined had violated such policy or principles,
    nor did it cite any legal authority for its ruling. It appears,
    based on the record, the family court concluded that the terms of
    the Addendum conditioning distribution of certain marital
    property on Crofford's fidelity in the marriage violates Hawaii's
    public policy favoring no-fault divorce. We hold that voiding
    the Marital Agreement and Addendum on this basis was error.
    As previously stated, under HRS § 572-22, "[a]ll
    contracts made between spouses, whenever made . . . and not
    otherwise invalid because of any other law, shall be valid."
    Although Hawai#i has implemented a no-fault divorce scheme, there
    is no law that invalidates a marital agreement because it
    provides for the distribution of marital property based on the
    conduct of the parties. Rather, given the explicit provisions of