Crofford v. Adachi ( 2020 )
[…] §572-22 Contracts. A married person may make contracts,
    oral and written, sealed and unsealed, with her or his
    spouse, or any other person, in the same manner as if she or
    he were sole.
    . . .
    All contracts made between spouses, whenever made, whether
    before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise invalid
    because of any other law, shall be valid. [3]
    (Footnote added).
    The Hawai#i Supreme Court has recognized the right of
    married persons to enter enforceable contracts related to marital
    3
    In 2019, HRS § 572-22 was amended to make apparently non-substantive
    and reformatting amendments, and now reads in whole:
    (a) A married person may make contracts, oral and written,
    sealed and unsealed, with the married person's spouse, or
    any other person, in the same manner as if the married
    person were sole.
    (b) An agreement between spouses providing for periodic
    payments for the support and maintenance of one spouse by
    the other, or for the support, maintenance, and education of
    children of the parties, when the agreement is made in
    contemplation of divorce or judicial separation, is valid;
    provided that:
    (1) The agreement shall be subject to approval by the
    court in any subsequent proceeding for divorce or judicial
    separation; and
    (2) Future payments under an approved agreement shall
    nevertheless be subject to increase, decrease, or
    termination from time to time upon application and a showing
    of circumstances justifying a modification thereof.
    (c) All contracts made between spouses, whenever made,
    whether before or after June 6, 1987, and not otherwise
    invalid because of any other law, shall be valid.
    See 2019 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 111, §40 at 420-21.
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    property rights, stating:
    Spouses may contract regarding marital property rights
    in premarital, postmarital, or settlement agreements.