Franco v. Reinhardt ( 2023 )
[…] concerning the objectives of representation, and, as required by
    Rule 1.4, shall consult with the client as to the means by which
    the objectives are to be pursued. A lawyer may take such action
    on behalf of the client as is impliedly authorized to carry out
    the representation."). It follows that without Reinhardt's
    consent, Retained Counsel also did not have the right to appear
    9
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    in this case on Reinhardt's behalf. See Cusmano, 93 Hawai#i at
    415, 
    4 P.3d at 1113
    ; see also HRS § 605-8(a) (2016) ("The
    practitioners shall have the right to practice in all the courts
    of the State, and to appear therein as attorneys in behalf of
    persons who may choose to retain them, for the prosecution or
    defense of actions.").
    Retained Counsel does not argue that consent to
    representation was not required or that it should otherwise be
    excused in this case. Rather, the answering brief's arguments