KL v. DL ( 2023 )
[…] province of an appellate court, but a function of the fact finder
    at trial). Father's argument was waived. 
    Id.
    6
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    3.    Father argues that "the [family] court
    impermissibly shifted the burden of proof to [Father] to disprove
    and negative the allegations in [Mother]'s Petition, rather than
    requiring her to prove her allegations of domestic violence and
    child abuse" by a preponderance of the evidence.
    The Order for Protection was issued pursuant to HRS
    § 586-5.5 (2006). The statute provides, in relevant part:
    (a)   If, after hearing all relevant evidence, the court
    finds that the respondent has failed to show cause why the
    [temporary restraining] order should not be continued and
    that a protective order is necessary to prevent domestic
    abuse or a recurrence of abuse, the court may order that a
    protective order be issued for a further fixed reasonable
    period as the court deems appropriate.
    (Emphasis added.) The supreme court has held that under the
    statute, "the petitioner has the burden to prove the allegations
    in the petition by a preponderance of the evidence. . . . [T]he
    petitioner retains the burden of proof during the [show cause]