KL v. DL ( 2023 )
[…] 2018. The family court heard testimony from Mother, Father, and
    a number of other witnesses. The Order for Protection was
    entered on April 30, 2018.
    This appeal followed. Father raises six points of
    error and makes four arguments.4
    1.   Father argues that the family court erroneously
    granted the Order for Protection based "on numerous allegations
    of harm and threat of harm not alleged in [Mother]'s TRO
    petition, especially undated, non-specific and unreliable hearsay
    claims of sexual abuse."
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 586-3 (2006) provides,
    in relevant part:
    Order for protection. (a) There shall exist an action known
    as a petition for an order for protection in cases of
    domestic abuse.
    . . . .
    (c)   A petition for relief shall be in writing upon
    forms provided by the court and . . . be accompanied by
    . . . a statement made under penalty of perjury stating the
    specific facts and circumstances from which relief is
    sought.
    Mother signed the Petition under penalty of perjury.
    It stated:
    [Father] abused   :   me   :   and/or has hit my daughter[.]
    . . . .
    [Father]:
    . . . .
    D.    :         may need supervised visitation with the
    child(ren) because: