State v. Bautista ( 2023 )
[…] officer of the commission of any offense, the prosecuting
    officer shall examine the complaint, shall reduce the substance
    of the complaint to writing . . . ."     HRS § 805-1 (2014).    "In
    all cases of arrest for offenses that must be tried in the first
    instance before a jury, or that can be tried only on indictment
    by a grand jury," the judge, "upon the appearance of the
    accused, shall proceed to consider whether there is probable
    cause to believe that the accused is guilty of the offense with
    which the accused is charged."    HRS § 805-7 (2014).
    11
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    "[I]f in the judge's opinion there is probable cause
    to believe that the accused is guilty of the offense" the
    accused is charged with, "the judge shall make out and deliver
    to a police officer a mittimus which may be in the form
    established by the usage and practice of the issuing court."
    HRS § 805-7.    "In all criminal cases had before a district judge
    where there has been a commitment as provided in section 805-7,
    . . . the judge, forthwith, shall send to the county attorney or
    prosecuting attorney . . . giving the name of the defendant and