State v. Bautista ( 2023 )
[…] requiring as much because the complaint committed to the circuit
    court satisfied the requirements of HRS § 603-21.5(a)(1) to
    invoke the circuit court's jurisdiction.     See 151 Hawai‘i at 478
    n.12, 517 P.3d at 761 n.12.
    15
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    B.     Complaint Presumed Valid
    Bautista next contends that the State violated HRS
    § 801-1 by failing to obtain an indictment, and that the
    "prosecution against [him] is unlawful and the judgment must be
    vacated."
    HRS § 801-1 provides, "No person shall be subject to
    be tried and sentenced to be punished in any court, for an
    alleged offense, unless upon indictment or information, except
    for offenses within the jurisdiction of a district court or in
    summary proceedings for contempt."          As mentioned, the supreme
    court in Obrero held that the "State's prosecution of Obrero
    [was] unlawful because it [had] not complied with the statute's
    indictment requirement."        Obrero, 151 Hawai‘i at 478, 517 P.3d at
    761.
    However, the supreme court noted that