And where the language of the statute is plain and unambiguous, [a court's] only duty is to give effect to [the statute's] plain and obvious meaning. State v. Wells, 78 Hawai#i 373, 376,
894 P.2d 70, 73 (1995) (citations, original quotation marks, and brackets omitted; brackets added). Assuming HRS § 803-37 was applicable to the tent involved in this case,4 the tent did not have a clearly defined door. Therefore, whether a door was "open" or "closed" - the latter state triggering the requirements of the statute - was also not clear. Assuming the existence and closed status of the "door", HRS § 803-37 requires police officers to "declare the officer's office and the officer's business; and demand entrance" prior to executing a search warrant. State v. Dixon, 83 Hawai#i 13, 17 n.4,
924 P.2d 181, 185 n.4 (1996).