RQ v. KQ ( 2023 )
[…] 57 P.3d 447
    ,
    458 (2002); Doe v. Doe, 120 Hawai#i 149, 168, 
    202 P.3d 610
    , 629
    (App. 2009). "At its core, procedural due process of law
    requires notice and an opportunity to be heard at a meaningful
    time and in a meaningful manner before governmental deprivation
    of a significant liberty interest." Doe, 120 Hawai#i at 168, 202
    P.3d at 629 (quoting State v. Bani, 97 Hawai#i 285, 293, 
    36 P.3d 1255
    , 1263 (2001)).
    Father does not cite any authority requiring the Family
    Court to order a custody investigation in these circumstances.
    HRS § 571-46(a)(4) (2018) provides in part that "[w]henever good
    cause appears therefor, the court may require an investigation
    and report concerning the care, welfare, and custody of any minor
    child of the parties." (Emphasis added.) The Family Court has
    "considerable discretion in requiring investigations and reports
    concerning the care, welfare, and custody" of the parties' minor
    child. Turoff v. Turoff, 
    56 Haw. 51
    , 55, 
    527 P.2d 1275
    , 1278