State v. Ireland ( 2020 )
[…] in the strongest light for the prosecution, and "[t]he test on
    appeal is not whether guilt is established beyond a reasonable
    doubt, but whether there was substantial evidence to support the
    conclusion of the trier of fact." State v. Kalaola, 124 Hawai#i
    43, 49, 
    237 P.3d 1109
    , 1115 (2010) (citations omitted).
    To establish that Ireland committed TT2, the State was
    required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ireland
    threatened, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to
    3
    HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) provides: "A person commits the offense of
    [TT2] if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in
    section 707-716."
    Further, HRS § 707-715 (2014) defines terroristic threatening by
    stating, in relevant part:
    A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the
    person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to