State v. Ireland ( 2020 )
[…] doubt, but whether there was substantial evidence to support the
    conclusion of the trier of fact." State v. Kalaola, 124 Hawai#i
    43, 49, 
    237 P.3d 1109
    , 1115 (2010) (citations omitted).
    To establish that Ireland committed TT2, the State was
    required to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that Ireland
    threatened, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to
    3
    HRS § 707-717(1) (2014) provides: "A person commits the offense of
    [TT2] if the person commits terroristic threatening other than as provided in
    section 707-716."
    Further, HRS § 707-715 (2014) defines terroristic threatening by
    stating, in relevant part:
    A person commits the offense of terroristic threatening if the
    person threatens, by word or conduct, to cause bodily injury to
    another person or serious damage or harm to property, including
    the pets or livestock, of another or to commit a felony:
    (1)   With the intent to terrorize, or in reckless disregard
    of the risk of terrorizing, another person; . . . .
    4
    The District Court dismissed Count 1 with prejudice.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Complainants in reckless disregard of the risk of terrorizing
    them. See HRS §§ 702-206(3) (2014), 707–715, and 707-717(1). In
    other words, the State was required to prove, under the
    circumstances presented: Ireland's statement that he was going to
    shoot Complainants with a gun he had in his van (the conduct