Garcia v. Fernandez ( 2020 )
[…] Familian N[.W.], Inc. v. Cent. Pac.
    Boiler & Piping, Ltd., 
    68 Haw. 368
    , 369, 
    714 P.2d 936
    , 937
    (1986).
    4
    Ms. Fernandez also argued in her Reply Brief that this court should
    take into consideration or take judicial notice of the Complaint filed in
    Frank M. Fernandez, Frank M. Fernandez dba Exodus Bail Bond and Exodus Bail
    Bond L.L.C. v. Eric A. Seitz and Ronald N.W.B. Kim, Civil No. 19-1-0216-02, on
    February 7, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit (Complaint). The
    Complaint does not appear in the record, HRS § 641-2 ("Every appeal shall be
    taken on the record, and no new evidence shall be introduced in the
    [appellate] court."), and is a matter outside of the scope of the answering
    brief, in violation of HRAP Rule 28(d). Further, the Complaint is composed of
    mere allegations and does not amount to facts "either (1) generally known