Garcia v. Fernandez ( 2020 )
[…] , 385, 
    641 P.2d 1333
    , 1337 (1982) ("HRS §§ 386-121 through 128 constitute an
    essential component of an independent statutory system of legal
    relations designed to shield workers from the consequences of
    work injuries.     For this part of the law ensures the payment of
    compensation to injured workers.          The Director has a duty
    thereunder of compelling employers who choose insurance as the
    means of securing compensation payments to their employees to
    maintain insurance coverage at all times." (citation omitted)).
    As a result, under HRS § 386-123, the penalty assessed for
    violation of HRS § 386-121 is calculated from the time the
    8
    HRS § 386-1 (1993 and Supp. 2014) defines an "employer," in
    pertinent part, as "any person having one or more persons in the person's
    employment" and defines "employment," in pertinent part, as "any service
    performed by an individual for another person under any contract of hire or
    apprenticeship, express or implied, oral or written, whether lawfully or
    unlawfully entered into." Further, an "employee" is defined in HRS 386-1 as
    "any individual in the employment of another person."
    11
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    employer-employee relationship begins, and continues for each