Garcia v. Fernandez ( 2020 )
[…] The
    LIRAB rules permit "[a]ny [LIRAB] member [to] question any party
    or witness[.]"      HAR 12-47-42(c) (eff. 1994).       Nonetheless, Ms.
    Fernandez had the right to question Mr. Fernandez further as to
    those issues, HRS § 91-9(c) (2012) and HAR 12-47-42(b) (eff.
    1994), and as the appellant in the LIRAB hearing, maintained the
    burden to prove that the Department of Labor and Industrial
    Relations, Disability Compensation Division erred in determining
    that she was the owner of Exodus Bail Bond and the employer of
    Garcia.    See HRS § 91-10(5) ("Except as otherwise provided by
    law, the party initiating the proceeding shall have the burden of
    proof, including the burden of producing evidence as well as the
    burden of persuasion.       The degree or quantum of proof shall be a
    preponderance of the evidence.").          The LIRAB rules do not alter
    this burden, and thus the LIRAB did not err in failing to further
    question Mr. Fernandez about the Documents or on the issue of
    ownership of Exodus Bail Bond.         See Paul's Elec. Serv., Inc., 104
    Hawai#i at 
    417, 91 P.3d at 499