Garcia v. Fernandez ( 2020 )
[…] of three documents (collectively, the Documents): (1) a
    Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs (DCCA) Insurance
    Commissioner's Final Order, dated March 16, 2016; (2) a DCCA
    Insurance Division Notice of Intent to Impose Fines, Revoke
    5
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    License, and Issue Cease and Desist, dated July 28, 2014; and (3)
    a Supreme Court of the State of Hawai#i Order of Disbarment in
    Office of Disciplinary Counsel v. Frank M. Fernandez, NO.
    SCAD-XX-XXXXXXX (Feb. 14, 2013).         HRS § 91–10 (2012) sets forth
    evidentiary standards for contested cases, such as Ms.
    Fernandez's appeal to the LIRAB.         HRS § 91–10(4) provides:
    Agencies may take notice of judicially recognizable facts.
    In addition, they may take notice of generally recognized
    technical or scientific facts within their specialized
    knowledge; but parties shall be notified either before or
    during the hearing, or by reference in preliminary reports
    or otherwise, of the material so noticed, and they shall be
    afforded an opportunity to contest the facts so noticed[.]
    Similarly, Hawaii Administrative Rules (HAR) § 12–47–47 (eff.
    1994) provides, in pertinent part:
    The [LIRAB] may take official notice of those matters as may
    be judicially noticed by the courts of the State. . . . Any
    party shall have an opportunity to contest the facts so
    noticed, within the time specified by the presiding member.
    See also HAR § 12-47-41 (eff. 1994) ("The board shall not be
    bound by statutory and common law rules relating to the admission
    or rejection of evidence.      The board may exercise its own