Protect and Preserve Kahoma Ahupua'a Association v. Maui Planning Commission ( 2020 )
[…] Carr Development's SMA permit application despite the County's
    designation of the Project as an HRS § 201H-38 housing
    development. For reasons set forth below, we conclude that on
    remand, the Commission is required under the CZMA to make
    specific findings on the Project's consistency with the Maui
    County General and Community Plans prior to approval of Carr
    Development's SMA permit application.
    In the instant case, the Maui County Council (Council)
    approved the Project under HRS Chapter 201H-38 via County Council
    Resolution 14-14. Under HRS § 201H-38 2017), certain housing
    projects are exempted "from all statutes, ordinances, charter
    provisions, and rules of any government agency relating to
    planning, zoning, construction standards for subdivisions,
    development and improvement of land, and the construction of
    dwelling units thereon," provided that the project meets the
    requirements of the statute.
    While it is undisputed that the Council, via Resolution
    14-14, exempted the Project from having to obtain a community
    plan amendment, nothing in Resolution 14-14 exempted the