(Case No. 1DTA-17-02774) SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER (By: Ginoza, Chief Judge, Chan and Hiraoka, JJ.) Defendant-Appellant Sean Kekaulike Ogata (Ogata) was convicted of Operating a Vehicle Under the Influence of an Intoxicant (OVUII) in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 291E-61(a)(1).1 Ogata appeals from the "Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment" (Judgment),2 filed on July 6, 2018, and the "Amended Notice of Entry of Judgment and/or Order and Plea/Judgment" (Amended Judgment),3 filed on April 24, 2019, in the District Court of the First Circuit, Honolulu 1 HRS § 291E-61(a) (Supp. 2016) provides, in relevant part: (a) A person commits the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant if the person operates or assumes actual physical control of a vehicle: (1) While under the influence of alcohol in an amount sufficient to impair the person's normal mental faculties or ability to care for the person and guard against casualty[.] 2 The Honorable Melanie Mito May signed the Judgment. 3 The Honorable Sherri-Ann L. Iha signed the Amended Judgment. NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER Division, State of Hawai#i.