State v. Parras ( 2020 )
[…] based in part on his parents' mistreatment of the CW.
    For the reasons explained below, we vacate the Judgment
    and remand the case to the Circuit Court for further proceedings.
    3/
    HRS § 707-732(1)(b) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
    third degree if:
    . . . .
    (b)   The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact
    another person who is less than fourteen years
    old or causes such a person to have sexual
    contact with the person[.]
    4/
    HRS § 707-730(1)(c) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
    first degree if:
    . . . .
    (c)   The person knowingly engages in sexual
    penetration with a person who is at least than
    fourteen years old but less than sixteen years
    old; provided that:
    (i)    The person is not less than five years
    older than the minor; and
    (ii)   The person is not legally married to the
    minor[.]
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    I.   RELEVANT BACKGROUND
    At trial, the CW testified in part as follows: In
    November 2007, when she was 13 years old, she, her mother and her
    step-father moved to a house in Waipahu. During that time,