State v. Parras ( 2020 )
[…] APPEAL FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE FIRST CIRCUIT
    (CRIMINAL NO. 1PC13-1-001603)
    SUMMARY DISPOSITION ORDER
    (By: Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ., and
    Ginoza, Chief Judge, dissenting)
    Defendant-Appellant Jaylord Parras (Parras) appeals
    from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered
    on February 6, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the First Circuit
    (Circuit Court).1/ After a jury trial, the Circuit Court
    convicted Parras of one count of Sexual Assault in the First
    Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-
    730(1)(b) (2014)2/ (Count 1); one count of Sexual Assault in the
    1/
    The Honorable Glenn J. Kim presided.
    2/
    HRS § 707-730(1)(b) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the
    first degree if:
    . . . .
    (b)   The person knowingly engages in sexual
    penetration with another person who is less than
    fourteen years old[.]
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    Third Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (2014)3/ (Count
    2); and two counts of Sexual Assault in the First Degree, in
    violation of HRS § 707-730(1)(c) (2014)4/ (Counts 3 and 4).             The
    convictions stemmed from charges that Parras had sexually
    assaulted the complaining witness ("CW"), his half-sister, on
    separate occasions when she was a minor. The Circuit Court