Nuezca v. State ( 2020 )
[…] guilty to all five counts against him at his Arraignment and
    Plea.
    3. In the Arraignment and Plea hearing, the Court
    gave the immigration advisement required by HRS § 802E-4 to
    Nuezca.
    2/
    HRS § 707-732(1)(b)(2014) provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of sexual assault in
    the third degree if:
    . . . .
    (b)   The person knowingly subjects to sexual contact
    another person who is less than fourteen years
    old or causes such a person to have sexual
    contact with the person[.]
    At the time of the indictment, HRS § 707-700 (2014) defined
    "sexual contact" as "any touching, other than acts of 'sexual penetration', of
    the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of
    the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether
    directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the
    sexual or other intimate parts."
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    4. [Trial counsel] represented Defendant Nuezca
    . . . .
    5. On August 11, 2015, Nuezca changed his plea from
    not guilty to no contest to Count One . . . .