"It is well settled that in child custody cases the paramount concern is the best interests of the child." W.N. v. S.M., 143 Hawai#i 128, 135,
424 P.3d 483, 490 (2018) (citation omitted). Likewise, in cases where one parent wishes to relocate with the children over the objection of the other parent, courts have consistently adhered to the best interests of the child standard as the governing consideration. See HRS § 571-46(a)(1); see also Fisher v. Fisher, 111 Hawai#i 41, 50,
137 P.3d 355, 364 (2006); Waldecker v. O'Scanlon, 137 Hawai#i 460, 471,
375 P.3d 239, 250 (2016). HRS § 571-46(b) provides a non-exhaustive list of factors for the Family Court to consider in determining the best interest of the children.4 "The trial court possesses broad 4 HRS § 571-46(b) provides: (b) In determining what constitutes the best interest of the child under this section, the court shall consider, but not be limited to, the following: (1) Any history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent; (2) Any history of neglect or emotional abuse of a child by a parent; (3) The overall quality of the parent-child relationship; (4) The history of caregiving or parenting by each parent prior and subsequent to a marital or other type of separation; (5) Each parent's cooperation in developing 4 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER discretion in making custody decisions and in its determination of what is in the best interests of the child." A.A. v. B.B., 139 Hawai#i 102, 106,