HRS § 571-2 (2018) defines "family violence" as follows: "Family violence" means the occurrence of one or more of the following acts by a family or household member, but does not include acts of self-defense: (1) Attempting to cause or causing physical harm to another family or household member; (2) Placing a family or household member in fear of physical harm; or (3) Causing a family or household member to engage involuntarily in sexual activity by force, threat of force, or duress. (Emphases added). Here, in the 2019 Post-Decree Order, the Family Court concluded that the factor under HRS § 571-46(b)(1), "[a]ny history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent", was 11 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER not applicable, presumably because there was no prior history of physical or sexual abuse by either parent.