We disagree because the record does not contain a finding that Father committed family violence, and thus there was no rebuttable presumption against Father's joint physical custody of the children. 10 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER One of the factors in awarding child custody under HRS § 571-46(b) is "[a]ny history of sexual or physical abuse of a child by a parent". As stated in HRS § 571-46(a)(9), if the family court makes any determination that family violence had been committed by a parent, a rebuttable presumption is raised against that parent's custody over the children in every proceeding determining custody: In every proceeding where there is at