RL v. DL ( 2020 )
[…] Family Court case number FC-D No. 11-1-0477.     These two post-
    judgment orders have not finally determined and ended the last
    remaining issue in the post-judgment remand proceedings for the
    re-adjudication of some (but not all) issues in D.L.'s February
    9, 2018 post-judgment motion for post-decree relief and
    Plaintiff-Appellee R.V.'s July 6, 2018 post-judgment motion to
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    enforce the July 27, 2012 divorce decree, as Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 571-54 (2018) requires for an appealable final
    post-judgment order.
    In Family Court cases "[a]n interested party, aggrieved
    by any order or decree of the court, may appeal to the
    intermediate appellate court for review of questions of law and
    fact upon the same terms and conditions as in other cases in the
    circuit court[.]"    HRS § 571-54.       On July 27, 2012, the Family
    Court entered a divorce decree that satisfied the requirements
    for appealability under HRS § 571-54 and the holding in Eaton v.
    Eaton, 
    7 Haw. App. 111
    , 118-19, 
    748 P.2d 801
    , 805 (1987).