Dung v. Shelly Eurocars, LLC ( 2020 )
[…] causal connection between his complaints to management and his
    employment termination.
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
    the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, we
    resolve this appeal as follows and affirm.
    We review a circuit court's grant of summary judgment
    de novo using the same standard applied by the circuit court.
    Nozawa v. Operating Engineers Local Union No. 3, 142 Hawai#i 331,
    338, 
    418 P.3d 1187
    , 1194 (2018).
    Under HRS § 378-62 (2015), the HWPA provides:
    An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise
    discriminate against an employee regarding the employee's
    compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of
    employment because:
    (1) The employee, or a person acting on behalf of the
    employee, reports or is about to report to the employer, or
    reports or is about to report to a public body, verbally or
    in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of:
    (A)   A law, rule, ordinance, or regulation, adopted
    pursuant to law of this State, a political
    subdivision of this State, or the United States;
    or
    (B)   A contract executed by the State, a political
    subdivision of the State, or the United States,
    unless the employee knows that the report is false; or
    (2) An employee is requested by a public body to
    participate in an investigation, hearing, or inquiry held by
    that public body, or a court action.
    To prevail on an HWPA claim, an employee must prove the
    following elements: (1) the employee engaged in protected conduct
    under the HWPA; (2) the employer took an adverse employment
    action against the employee; and (3) a causal connection exists