32-33, 61 P.3d at 543-44. In particular, the context of the couple's relationship, including Feliciano's alleged prior abuse of the CW, was probative of whether he reasonably believed that striking the CW was immediately necessary for the purpose of protecting himself against the CW's alleged use of unlawful force against him.11/ 10/ Because HRS § 709-906 does not specify the state of mind required, HRS § 702-204 (2014) provides the default. See State v. Arakawa, 101 Hawai #i 26, 32,
61 P.3d 537, 543 (App. 2002). Section 702-204 provides, in relevant part: "When the state of mind required to establish an element of an offense is not specified by the law, that element is established if, with respect thereto, a person acts intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly." 11/ While the Hawai#i appellate courts have not directly addressed the interplay between a defendant's self-defense claim and his or her prior acts of domestic abuse against the same victim, a number of courts in other jurisdictions have concluded that such acts can be admissible in some