GAMON FELICIANO, Defendant-Appellant APPEAL FROM THE FAMILY COURT OF THE THIRD CIRCUIT (CASE NO. 3FFC-XX-XXXXXXX) MEMORANDUM OPINION (By: Hiraoka and Wadsworth, JJ., and Leonard, Presiding Judge, dissenting) Defendant-Appellant Allan Michael G. Feliciano, also known as Allan M. Gamon Feliciano (Feliciano), appeals from the Judgment of Conviction and Probation Sentence (Judgment), entered on June 2, 2017, in the Family Court of the Third Circuit (Family Court).1/ After a jury trial, Feliciano was convicted of Abuse of Family or Household Member, in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) (Supp. 2016).2/ 1/ The Honorable Ronald Ibarra presided. 2/ HRS § 706-906(1) provides, in relevant part: It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member . . . . For the purposes of this section: . . . . "Family or household member": (continued...) NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER On appeal, Feliciano contends that the Family Court erred in allowing the State to adduce at trial evidence of a prior bad act that Feliciano allegedly committed in February