State v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] Separate Felony, in violation of HRS § 134-21(a) (2011)5/ (Count
    3/
    HRS § 707-713 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of reckless
    endangering in the first degree if the person employs widely
    dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places another
    person in danger of death or serious bodily injury or
    intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly
    places another person in danger of death or serious bodily
    injury.
    (2) Reckless endangering in the first degree is a
    class C felony.
    4/
    HRS § 134-7 provides, in relevant part:
    (b) No person who is under indictment for, or has
    waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit
    court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere
    of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or
    an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control
    any firearm or ammunition therefor.
    . . . .
    (h) Any person violating subsection . . . (b) shall be
    guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon
    violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B
    felony.
    5/
    HRS § 134-21(a) provides:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly
    carry on the person or have within the person's immediate
    control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm
    while engaged in the commission of a separate felony,