State v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] class C felony.
    4/
    HRS § 134-7 provides, in relevant part:
    (b) No person who is under indictment for, or has
    waived indictment for, or has been bound over to the circuit
    court for, or has been convicted in this State or elsewhere
    of having committed a felony, or any crime of violence, or
    an illegal sale of any drug shall own, possess, or control
    any firearm or ammunition therefor.
    . . . .
    (h) Any person violating subsection . . . (b) shall be
    guilty of a class C felony; provided that any felon
    violating subsection (b) shall be guilty of a class B
    felony.
    5/
    HRS § 134-21(a) provides:
    (a) It shall be unlawful for a person to knowingly
    carry on the person or have within the person's immediate
    control or intentionally use or threaten to use a firearm
    while engaged in the commission of a separate felony,
    whether the firearm was loaded or not, and whether operable
    or not; provided that a person shall not be prosecuted under
    this subsection when the separate felony is:
    (1)   A felony offense otherwise defined by this
    chapter;
    (2)   The felony offense of reckless endangering in
    the first degree under section 707-713;
    (3)   The felony offense of terroristic threatening in
    the first degree under section 707-716(1)(a),
    707-716(1)(b), or 707-716(1)(e); or
    (4)   The felony offenses   of criminal property
    damage in the first   degree under section
    708-820 or criminal   property damage in the
    second degree under   section 708-821 and
    (continued...)
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    6).   The convictions stemmed from an incident on June 23, 2018,
    in which Smith shot and killed Thomas Ballesteros, Jr.
    (Ballesteros), and shot and injured Nikolaus Jason Slavik