State v. Smith ( 2020 )
[…] (CASE NO. 3CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    (By: Ginoza, C.J., and Chan and Wadsworth, JJ.)
    Defendant-Appellant Brian Lee Smith (Smith) appeals
    from the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence (Judgment), entered
    on June 26, 2019, in the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit
    (Circuit Court).1/ After a jury trial, Smith was convicted of:
    (1) Murder in the Second Degree, in violation of Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 707-701.5(1) (2014)2/ (Count 1); (2) Reckless
    Endangering in the First Degree, in violation of HRS § 707-713(1)
    1/
    The Honorable Melvin H. Fujino presided.
    2/
    HRS § 707-701.5 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in section 707-701, a person
    commits the offense of murder in the second degree if the
    person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of
    another person . . . .
    (2) Murder in the second degree is a felony for which
    the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided
    in section 706-656.
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
    (2014)3/ (Count 2); (3) Ownership or Possession Prohibited
    (operable firearm), in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h)
    (2011)4/ (Count 4); (4) Ownership or Possession Prohibited
    (ammunition), in violation of HRS § 134-7(b) and (h) (Count 5);
    and (5) Carrying or Use of Firearm in the Commission of a
    Separate Felony, in violation of HRS § 134-21(a) (2011)5/ (Count
    3/
    HRS § 707-713 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of reckless
    endangering in the first degree if the person employs widely
    dangerous means in a manner which recklessly places another
    person in danger of death or serious bodily injury or
    intentionally fires a firearm in a manner which recklessly