In re: GH ( 2020 )
[…] "Order Re: [Minor's] Motion to Reconsider Adjudication of Minor
    as a Law Violator and Motion to Reconsider Commitment to the
    Executive Director of the Office of Youth Services Fld [sic]
    6/14/19" entered by the Family Court of the First Circuit (family
    court).1    The family court adjudicated Minor a law violator as to
    one count of Sexual Assault in the First Degree (Sex Assault 1),
    in violation of Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-730(1)(b)2,
    and two counts of Sexual Assault in the Third Degree (Sex Assault
    3), in violation of HRS § 707-732(1)(b)3, as follows:
    1
    The Honorable Bode A. Uale presided.
    2
    HRS § 707-730(1)(b) (2014) provides that "[a] person commits the
    offense of [Sex Assault 1] if . . . [t]he person knowingly engages in sexual
    penetration with another person who is less than fourteen years old[.]"
    3
    HRS § 707-732(1)(b) (2014) provides that "[a] person commits the
    offense of [Sex Assault 3] if . . . [t]he person knowingly subjects to sexual
    contact another person who is less than fourteen years old or causes such a