State v. Sardinha ( 2021 )
[…] Nancy's Kitchen until the female's mother arrived. Sardinha was
    swearing and yelling at the police officers.
    As Officers Nguyen and Sesoko waited, Officer Sesoko
    observed Sardinha walk over to a white SUV that had front-end
    damage, enter the vehicle, and sit in the driver's seat. Officer
    Sesoko noticed the SUV bore license plate GRA 505, and this plate
    number matched the number of the vehicle involved in the fled
    3
    "Motor Vehicle Fled Scene" refers to the offense of Leaving Scene
    of Accident Involving Vehicle Damage, under HRS § 291C-13 (Supp. 2008), which
    requires:
    The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident resulting
    only in damage to a vehicle or other property that is driven
    or attended by any person shall immediately stop such
    vehicle at the scene of the accident or as close thereto as
    possible, but shall forthwith return to, and in every event
    shall remain at, the scene of the accident until the driver
    has fulfilled the requirements of section 291-14 . . . .
    HRS § 291C-14 (Supp. 2008) concerns the duty of a driver involved in an
    accident to give information and render aid if necessary.
    4
    These facts are derived from the police reports that were