State v. Sardinha ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction of a single court.
    HRS § 701-109(2)(2014). Under HRS § 701-111(1)(b)(2014),9 the
    prosecution is prohibited from prosecuting a defendant for an
    offense which should have been joined in a prior trial under HRS
    § 701-109(2).
    In this case, the parties do not dispute that both the
    Driving Charge and the Assault Against LEO charge were known to
    the prosecution when the earlier Driving Charge was filed. There
    is no dispute that both criminal offenses were within the
    jurisdiction of the circuit court. See HRS § 603-21.5 (2016)
    ("The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as
    otherwise expressly provided by statute, of . . . criminal
    offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within
    their respective circuits[.]"). The only disputed issue is
    whether the offenses were part of the "same episode" under HRS §
    701-109(2).
    In State v. Carroll, 
    63 Haw. 345
    , 351, 
    627 P.2d 776
    ,
    780 (1981), the Hawai#i Supreme Court addressed the "same