State v. Sardinha ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction of the circuit court. See HRS § 603-21.5 (2016)
    ("The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as
    otherwise expressly provided by statute, of . . . criminal
    offenses cognizable under the laws of the State, committed within
    their respective circuits[.]"). The only disputed issue is
    whether the offenses were part of the "same episode" under HRS §
    701-109(2).
    In State v. Carroll, 
    63 Haw. 345
    , 351, 
    627 P.2d 776
    ,
    780 (1981), the Hawai#i Supreme Court addressed the "same
    episode" language in HRS § 701-109(2) and adopted the following
    test:
    9
    HRS § 701–111(1)(b) provides:
    Although a prosecution is for a violation of a different
    statutory provision or is based on different facts, it is
    barred by a former prosecution under any of the following
    circumstances:
    (1) The former prosecution resulted in an
    acquittal which has not subsequently been set aside or in a
    conviction as defined in section 701-110(3) and the
    subsequent prosecution is for:
    ....
    (b) Any offense for which the defendant should
    have been tried on the first prosecution under section 701-
    109 unless the court ordered a separate trial of the
    offense[.]
    7
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    In view of the dual considerations of fairness to the
    defendant and society's interest in efficient law
    enforcement, we hold that the test for determining the