Caddy,
453 F.3d 1151, 1154 (9th Cir. 2006))). "Personal jurisdiction exists when (1) the defendant's activity falls under the State's long-arm statute, and (2) the application of the statute complies with constitutional due process." Norris v. Six Flags Theme Parks, Inc., 102 Hawai#i 203, 207,
74 P.3d 26, 30 (2003). "Hawaii's long-arm statute, HRS § 634-35,[5] was adopted to expand the jurisdiction of the State's 5 HRS § 634-35 (2016) states in relevant part: (a) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this State, who in person or through an agent does any of the acts hereinafter enumerated, thereby submits such person, and, if an individual, the person's personal representative, to the jurisdiction of the courts of this State as to any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the acts: (1) The transaction of any business within this State; 5 NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER courts to the extent permitted by the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment." Cowan v. First Ins. Co. of Hawaii, Ltd.,
61 Haw. 644, 649,
608 P.2d 394, 399 (1980).