The court then adjudicated Agdinaoay guilty of the VTRO charge and sentenced him pursuant to the parties' agreement as previously stated. II. Discussion We assume without deciding that Agdinaoay's no-contest plea in these circumstances did not waive his point of error regarding the imposition of DVI. As to his point of error, we conclude that the Family Court did not err in ordering Agdinaoay to undergo DVI in addition to sentencing him to 181 days of imprisonment. Agdinaoay's sentencing was governed by HRS § 586-4(e), as well as the applicable provisions of HRS Chapter 706. HRS § 586-4(e) states in part: "A person convicted under this section shall undergo domestic violence intervention at any available domestic violence program as ordered by the court." Section 586-4(e) further provides in relevant part: "The court additionally shall sentence a person convicted under this section" to a mandatory minimum jail sentence.