State v. Pulgados. ( 2020 )
[…] erred in failing to determine that Pulgados was unable to pay the
    ICAC fees imposed on him pursuant to HRS § 846F-3(a).
    Accordingly, the Circuit Court erred in imposing the ICAC fees
    and denying Pulgados's request to waive the ICAC fees.
    2.    HRS §§ 706-605(6) (2014 & Supp. 2018)
    and 351-62.6(a) (2015)
    Pulgados was also ordered to pay CVC fees of $1,470.00,
    which included varying amounts (ranging from $55.00 to $205.00)
    for each of his fourteen felony and misdemeanor convictions,
    pursuant to HRS §§ 706-605(6) & 351-62.6(a).         HRS § 706-605 sets
    forth the statutorily authorized dispositions of convicted
    defendants in Hawai#i.    HRS § 706-605(6) provides for a CVC fee,
    as follows:
    (6)   The court shall impose a compensation fee upon
    every person convicted of a criminal offense pursuant to
    section 351-62.6; provided that the court shall waive the
    imposition of a compensation fee if it finds that the
    defendant is unable to pay the compensation fee. When a
    defendant is ordered to make payments in addition to the
    compensation fee, payments by the defendant shall be made in
    the order of priority established in section 706-651.
    (Emphasis added).
    HRS § 351-62.6 provides:
    § 351-62.6 Compensation fee. (a) The court shall
    impose a compensation fee upon every defendant who has been
    convicted or who has entered a plea under section 853-1 and
    who is or will be able to pay the compensation fee. The
    15
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    amount of the compensation fee shall be commensurate with
    the seriousness of the offense as follows:
    (1)   Not less than $105 nor more than $505 for
    a felony;
    (2)   $55 for a misdemeanor; and
    (3)   $30 for a petty misdemeanor.
    The compensation fee shall be separate from any fine that
    may be imposed under section 706-640 and shall be in
    addition to any other disposition under this chapter;
    provided that the court shall waive the imposition of a
    compensation fee if the defendant is unable to pay the
    compensation fee. Moneys from the compensation fees shall
    be deposited into the crime victim compensation special fund
    under section 351-62.5.
    (b)   The criteria of section 706-641 may apply to
    this section. In setting the amount of the compensation fee