State v. Milne ( 2020 )
[…] could have the input of the Deputy Prosecuting Attorney who
    charged the case as to why Count 2 was included. Instead, the
    Family Court asked the State to review HRS § 571-14. HRS Chapter
    2
    (...continued)
    lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4).
    The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of
    a family or household member, upon request, may
    transport the abused person to a hospital or safe
    shelter.
    . . . .
    (5) Abuse of a family or household member and
    refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police
    officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.]
    3
    HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides, in part: "(1) A person commits
    the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    571 addresses Family Courts, and HRS § 571-14(b), provides:
    HRS § 571-14 Jurisdiction; adults.
    . . .
    (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the