State v. Milne ( 2020 )
[…] (By:    Ginoza, Chief Judge, Leonard and Wadsworth, JJ.)
    Plaintiff-Appellant State of Hawai#i (State) appeals
    from an "Order Granting Defendant's Oral Motion to Dismiss Count
    II without Prejudice" (Dismissal Order) entered on July 26, 2019,
    by the Family Court of the First Circuit (Family Court).1
    In this case, the State filed a Complaint against
    Defendant-Appellee Noguchi Milne (Milne), charging him with two
    counts: Abuse of Family or Household Members with respect to
    Complaining Witness #1 (CW1), in violation of Hawaii Revised
    Statutes (HRS) § 709-906(1) and (5)2 (Count 1); and Assault in
    1
    The Honorable Kevin A. Souza presided.
    2
    HRS § 709-906 (2014) provides, in relevant part:
    (1) It shall be unlawful for any person, singly
    or in concert, to physically abuse a family or
    household member or to refuse compliance with the
    (continued...)
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    the Third Degree with respect to Complaining Witness #2 (CW2), in
    violation of HRS § 707-712(1)(a)3 (Count 2).          Both charges are
    based on alleged conduct occurring on the same date.
    On appeal, the State contends that the Family Court
    erred by dismissing Count 2 on the basis that it lacked subject
    matter jurisdiction over Count 2.
    We hold the Family Court has jurisdiction with regard
    to Count 2, and therefore, we vacate the Dismissal Order and
    remand for further proceedings.
    I. Background
    On July 22, 2019, at a trial call for this case, the
    State requested a continuance because CW1 and CW2 failed to
    appear despite being served with subpoenas. The Family Court
    granted a continuance over Milne's objection. Milne then orally
    moved to dismiss Count 2 for lack of subject matter jurisdiction.
    Milne asserted that CW2 was the father of CW1, CW1 is Milne's
    girlfriend, and that CW2 and Milne did not live or reside in the
    same household.
    When asked by the Family Court its basis for subject
    matter jurisdiction over Count 2, the State requested a written
    motion so that it could respond in writing and also so that it
    could have the input of the Deputy Prosecuting Attorney who
    charged the case as to why Count 2 was included. Instead, the
    Family Court asked the State to review HRS § 571-14. HRS Chapter
    2
    (...continued)
    lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4).
    The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of
    a family or household member, upon request, may
    transport the abused person to a hospital or safe
    shelter.
    . . . .
    (5) Abuse of a family or household member and
    refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police
    officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.]
    3