State v. Milne ( 2020 )
[…] transport the abused person to a hospital or safe
    shelter.
    . . . .
    (5) Abuse of a family or household member and
    refusal to comply with the lawful order of a police
    officer under subsection (4) are misdemeanors[.]
    3
    HRS § 707-712(1)(a) (2014) provides, in part: "(1) A person commits
    the offense of assault in the third degree if the person: (a) Intentionally,
    knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person[.]"
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    571 addresses Family Courts, and HRS § 571-14(b), provides:
    HRS § 571-14 Jurisdiction; adults.
    . . .
    (b) The court shall have concurrent jurisdiction with the
    district court over violations of sections 707-712, 707-717,
    707-722, 708-822, 708-823, 710-1010.5, 711-1106, and
    711-1106.5 when multiple offenses are charged through
    complaint or indictment and at least one offense is a
    violation of an order issued pursuant to chapter 586 or a
    violation of section 709-906.
    HRS § 571-14(b) (2014) (emphases added).4
    In addressing the Family Court's request to review HRS
    § 571-14, the State asserted:5
    And, your honor, under section (9)(b) the -- the court
    would have concurrent jurisdiction over the Assault