In re: The Charles L. Lake, Jr. and Theresa Phyllis Lake Revocable Trust, Dated November 30, 1987, as Amended). ( 2020 )
[…] in the surviving spouse's estate upon his or her later death "and
    the estate tax exemption of the first spouse to die would have
    been wasted," which could not have been the Lakes' intent.                   See
    
    26 U.S.C.A. § 2038
    (a) (Westlaw, through Pub. L. No. 94-455).10
    Although the First Amendment suggests that Mr. and Mrs.
    Lake were cognizant of certain then-existing tax-saving
    strategies, we cannot conclude that they necessarily intended to
    eliminate the surviving Settlor's power to amend the Trust in
    10
    
    26 U.S.C.A. § 2038
    (a) states:
    (a) In general.--The value of the gross estate shall include
    the value of all property--
    (1) Transfers after June 22, 1936.--To the extent of
    any interest therein of which the decedent has at any
    time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide
    sale for an adequate and full consideration of money
    or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, where the
    enjoyment thereof was subject at the date of his death
    to any change through the exercise of a power (in
    whatever capacity exercisable) by the decedent alone
    or by the decedent in conjunction with any other
    person (without regard to when or from what source the
    decedent acquired such power), to alter, amend,
    revoke, or terminate, or where any such power is
    relinquished during the 3-year period ending on the
    date of the decedent's death.
    (Emphasis added).
    18
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    order to effectuate these strategies.     The Beneficiaries
    correctly recognize that the First Amendment provided for the