State v. Valoroso. ( 2021 )
[…] Complaint stemmed from an incident at Taylor's residence in
    Makawao, Maui (Property), in which Taylor suffered open fractures
    of her left tibia and fibula and a moderately severe soft tissue
    wound on her lower left leg after allegedly being pushed by
    Valoroso.
    A.    Trial
    Trial commenced on February 25, 2019. At that time,
    Taylor's son, Christopher Gray (Gray), testified in part as
    follows: On May 9, 2018, Valoroso parked his pickup truck and
    trailer in the front yard of the Property, about ten feet away
    2/
    HRS § 707-711 provides, in relevant part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the
    second degree if:
    (a)   The person intentionally, knowingly, or
    recklessly causes substantial bodily injury to
    another[.]
    3/
    Two other counts were dismissed with prejudice before trial and
    are not at issue in this appeal.
    2
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    from the front steps, and began staring at Gray. At the time of