State v. Ngalu, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] under State v. Magbulos, 141 Hawai#i 483, 
    413 P.3d 387
     (Ct. App.
    2018)(cert. rejected by State v. Magbulos, SCWC-XX-XXXXXXX (June
    21, 2018)), because the jury convicted Ngalu of the "higher"
    included offense of Assault Second instead of Assault Third.
    Thus, according to the State, an instruction on Mutual Affray
    would not have changed the outcome of Ngalu's conviction.
    "Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor unless
    committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by mutual consent,
    in which case it is a petty misdemeanor." HRS § 707-712(2).
    Mutual Affray "is not a lesser included offense of Assault in the
    Third Degree," but is a "mitigating defense that reduces the
    offense of Assault in the Third Degree to a petty misdemeanor."
    Kikuta, 125 Hawai#i at 95, 
    253 P.3d at
    657 (citing HRS § 707-
    712(2)). The Kikuta court held that a trial court "must submit a
    20