State v. Ngalu, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] accomplice to that offense." State v. Acker, 133 Hawai#i 253,
    286, 
    327 P.3d 931
    , 964 (2014) (quoting HAWJIC 6.01).
    In this case, there was evidence through the
    testimonies of Jackson and Anzai, of Ngalu acting as an
    accomplice to Finau. Jackson testified he observed Anzai being
    punched and kicked by two men in quick succession. One male had
    bleached hair, fitting Finau's description, and the other male
    had a maroon tank top, matching Ngalu's attire. Anzai testified
    that while he did not see who first hit him, he heard someone say
    11
    HRS § 702-222 provides:
    A person is an accomplice of another person in the
    commission of an offense if:
    (1) With the intention of promoting or facilitating the
    commission of the offense, the person:
    (a) Solicits the other person to commit it;
    (b) Aids or agrees or attempts to aid the other person
    in planning or committing it; or
    (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of
    the offense, fails to make reasonable effort so to do;
    or
    (2) The person's conduct is expressly declared by law to
    establish the person's complicity.
    19
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    "Fou what are you doing" after the first hit. When Anzai turned,
    he received a second hit from Ngalu. When Anzai fell, Ngalu
    kicked him. While on the ground, Anzai saw Ngalu standing over