State v. Ngalu, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] In Kikuta, the defendant was
    3
    The jury was instructed on the charged offense of Assault One, as
    well as the lesser included offenses of Assault Two and Assault Three.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    convicted of Assault Three.4 125 Hawai#i at 81, 
    253 P.3d at 642
    .
    The defendant did not request an instruction on the Mutual Affray
    defense, and none was given. Id. at 86, 
    253 P.3d at 647
    . The
    Hawai#i Supreme Court explained that Mutual Affray was a
    mitigating defense to Assault Three, stating:
    HRS § 701–115(1) (1993) provides in relevant part that "[a]
    defense is a fact or set of facts which negatives penal
    liability." (Emphasis added.) HRS § 707–712(1) sets forth
    the offense of Assault in the Third Degree. HRS § 707–712(2)
    provides that Assault in the Third Degree will generally be
    a "misdemeanor unless committed in a fight or scuffle
    entered into by mutual consent," in which case, it is "a