State v. Ngalu, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] (CASE NO. 2CPC-XX-XXXXXXX)
    MEMORANDUM OPINION
    (By: Leonard and Nakasone, JJ. with Ginoza,
    Chief Judge, concurring and dissenting separately)
    Defendant-Appellant Paula Siaosi Ngalu, Jr. (Ngalu)
    appeals from the Circuit Court of the Second Circuit's (Circuit
    Court) Amended Judgment; Conviction and Sentence (Judgment) filed
    on November 20, 2019.1 Following a jury trial on Assault in the
    First Degree (Assault First), Ngalu was convicted of the included
    offense of Assault in the Second Degree (Assault Second) under
    Hawaii Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-711 (Supp. 2017)2 and
    sentenced to a five-year term of imprisonment.
    1
    The Honorable Rhonda I.L. Loo presided.
    2
    HRS § 707-711 provides:
    (1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second
    degree if:
    (a) The person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
    causes substantial bodily injury to another;
    (b) The person recklessly causes serious bodily injury
    to another . . . .
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    On appeal, Ngalu contends that the Circuit Court: (1)
    erred by refusing the Defense of Others jury instruction; (2)
    plainly erred by instructing the jury on Accomplice Liability;