State v. Ngalu, Jr. ( 2021 )
[…] once instructional error is demonstrated, this court will
    vacate the judgment of the court, without regard to whether
    timely objection was made, if there is a reasonable
    possibility that the error contributed to the defendant's
    conviction, i.e., that the erroneous jury instruction was
    not harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
    Id. at 95, 
    253 P.3d at
    656 (citing State v. Nichols, 111 Hawai#i
    327, 337, 
    141 P.3d 974
    , 984 (2006)) (internal quotation marks and
    brackets omitted).
    With regard to Assault Three, HRS § 707-712 provides:
    HRS § 707-712 Assault in the third degree. (1) A person
    commits the offense of assault in the third degree if the
    person:
    (a)   Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes
    bodily injury to another person; or
    (b)   Negligently causes bodily injury to another
    person with a dangerous instrument.
    (2) Assault in the third degree is a misdemeanor
    unless committed in a fight or scuffle entered into by
    mutual consent, in which case it is a petty misdemeanor.
    (Emphasis added).
    In Kikuta, the Hawai#i Supreme Court held that the
    Circuit Court committed plain error for failing to give a Mutual
    Affray instruction with respect to the offense of Assault Three,
    where there was evidence to support the Mutual Affray instruction