Rapozo v. State ( 2021 )
[…] It cannot be
    retroactively applied to collaterally challenge Rapozo's
    sentence. The circuit court did not err by denying Rapozo's
    request for relief without a hearing.
    (3)   Rapozo contends:
    [The] Circuit Court of the First Circuit committed error by
    failing to address [Rapozo]'s factual Claims [sic] of
    restitution challenge brought pursuant to HRS § 706-645
    within the instant Petition on appeal.
    The circuit court's Order Denying Rule 40 Petition cited HRS
    § 706-655 rather than HRS § 706-645, but the text of the order
    quotes HRS § 706-645 and shows that the circuit court's reference
    to HRS § 706-655 was a typographical error.
    HRS § 706-645 (2014) provides:
    (1)   A defendant who has been sentenced to pay a fine or
    restitution and who is not in contumacious default in the
    payment thereof may at any time petition the court which
    sentenced the defendant for a revocation of the fine or
    restitution or of any unpaid portion thereof.
    (2)   If it appears to the satisfaction of the court
    that the circumstances which warranted the imposition of the
    fine or restitution have changed, or that it would otherwise
    be unjust to require payment, the court may revoke the fine
    or restitution or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in
    part. Prior to revocation, the court shall afford the
    prosecuting attorney an opportunity to be heard.
    (Underscoring added.) The statute authorizes the circuit court
    "to alter, amend, or revoke restitution orders on the basis of
    unforeseen or changed circumstances[.]" 
    Gaylord, 78 Haw. at 153
    n.50, 890 P.2d at 1193 
    n.50. A petition under HRPP Rule 40 is