Rapozo v. State ( 2021 )
[…] 30 years without providing any specific reason for the increase[.]" The
    record does not contain any documentation of an increased minimum term.
    5
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    In essence, Rapozo asks this court to correct his
    sentence to reflect the sentence of an offense (Murder in
    the Second Degree) that did not exist at the time Rapozo was
    indicted, convicted and sentenced. Rapozo's request
    presents the issue of whether this court can retroactively
    apply HRS § 707-701.5 (1993), which took effect on
    January 1, 1987, to correct Rapozo's sentence, which was
    imposed on May 16, 1979.
    HRS § 1-3 (1993) states that "[nlo law has any
    retrospective operation, unless otherwise expressed or
    obviously intended." The general rule is that "[sltatutes
    or regulations which say nothing about retroactive
    application are not applied retroactively if such a
    construction will impair existing rights, create new
    obligations or impose additional duties with respect to past
    transactions."