Rapozo v. State ( 2021 )
[…] shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling
    authority in accordance with section 706-669.
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    On May 16, 1979, the circuit court entered a Judgment
    sentencing Rapozo to life imprisonment with the possibility of
    parole. He was also ordered to pay "restitution in the amount of
    $11,109.33, the manner of payment to be determined and handled by
    the Department of Social Services and Housing."
    Hawaii Paroling Authority
    Sets Minimum Sentence
    When Rapozo was sentenced HRS § 706-669 (1976)
    provided, in relevant part:
    (1)   When a person has been sentenced to an indeterminate
    or an extended term of imprisonment, the Hawaii paroling
    authority shall, as soon as practicable but no later than
    six months after commitment to the custody of the director
    of the department of social services and housing hold a
    hearing, and on the basis of the hearing make an order
    fixing the minimum term of imprisonment to be served before
    the prisoner shall become eligible for parole.
    On October 9, 1979, the Hawaii Paroling Authority (HPA) set
    Rapozo's minimum sentence at 30 years, with the qualification
    that "[p]arole shall not be granted until judgement [sic] of
    restitution is satisfied."
    Direct Appeal
    Rapozo appealed, claiming his trial counsel was