State v. Amar ( 2021 )
[…] jurisdiction statement and opening brief, or to dismiss the
    appeal, by Defendant-Appellant Madelyn Evelyn Amar (Amar), the
    papers in support, and the record, it appears we lack appellate
    jurisdiction over Amar's appeal.
    "The right of appeal in a criminal case is purely
    statutory[.]" State v. Nicol, 140 Hawai#i 482, 485, 
    403 P.3d 259
    , 262 (2017) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
    The court has jurisdiction "[t]o hear and determine appeals from
    any court or agency when appeals are allowed by law[.]" Hawaii
    Revised Statutes (HRS) § 602-57(1) (2016). HRS § 641-12 (2016)
    provides that "[a]ppeals upon the record shall be allowed from
    all final decisions and final judgments of district courts in all
    criminal matters."
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Under HRS § 641-12, "[j]udgments of conviction entered
    in the district courts may not be appealed unless they are
    final," and "[j]udgments of conviction are not final unless they