State v. Stan ( 2021 )
[…] unfairly undermined Stan's identification defense.
    Upon careful review of the record and the briefs
    submitted by the parties and having given due consideration to
    the arguments advanced and the issues raised by the parties, as
    well as the relevant statutory and case law, we conclude
    Stan's appeal is without merit.
    (1) Included Offense Instruction
    In his first point of error, Stan contends that the
    Circuit Court erred when it failed to sua sponte instruct the
    jury on the included offense of Robbery Second Degree (Robbery
    3
    (...continued)
    Section 708-840(1)(b)(i) and/or Section 708-840(1)(b)(ii) of
    the Hawai#i Revised Statutes.
    4
    HRS § 708-840(1)(b)(i), Robbery First Degree, states in pertinent
    part:
    (1) A person commits the offense of robbery in the
    first degree if, in the course of committing theft or
    non-consensual taking of a motor vehicle:
    . . . .
    (b) The person is armed with a dangerous instrument or a
    simulated firearm and:
    (i) The person uses force against the person of anyone
    present with intent to overcome that person's physical
    resistance or physical power of resistance . . . .
    2
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Second Degree) under HRS § 708-841(1)(a) (2014)5 because there
    was a rational basis in the evidence for the jury to consider
    that charge. Neither Stan nor the State requested an instruction
    for Robbery Second Degree.
    The Robbery First Degree subsection (1)(b)(i) offense
    at issue here and Robbery Second Degree both contain the common
    material element of using force against the other person with
    intent to overcome the other person's physical power of
    resistance, in the course of committing theft. The higher grade
    offense of Robbery First Degree requires an additional material
    element of proof that the perpetrator be "armed with a dangerous
    instrument." HRS § 708-840(2) defines "dangerous instrument" as
    any weapon or instrument "which in the manner it is used or
    threatened to be used is capable of producing death or serious
    bodily injury." Stan argues that the jury may have found that
    the knife used by Stan was not a "dangerous instrument" under the
    Robbery First Degree statute, HRS § 708-840(1)(b), because there
    was evidence from which the jury could infer the knife was not a
    "dangerous instrument" under State v.