State v. Stan ( 2021 )
[…] was evidence from which the jury could infer the knife was not a
    "dangerous instrument" under State v. Radcliffe, 
    9 Haw. App. 628
    ,
    645, 
    859 P.2d 925
    , 935 (1993).6 Stan argues that from Okuyama's
    testimony that Stan displayed the knife and pointed it at her
    chest, "the jury could have concluded that the knife being
    pointed at her chest was inadvertent or incidental." Stan urges
    that the jury "could have decided that, in the manner in which
    Stan held or used the knife, or threatened to use it, the
    5
    HRS § 708-841(1)(a), Robbery Second Degree, provides that "[a]
    person commits the offense of robbery in the second degree if, in the course
    of committing theft" the person "uses force against the person of anyone
    present with the intent to overcome that person's physical resistance or
    physical power of resistance[.]"
    6
    In Radcliffe, we held that the trial court's instruction to the
    jury in a Robbery First Degree case, that "[a] knife is a dangerous
    instrument" was a misstatement of the law and improperly "took the question of
    the knife's use from the jury." 9 Haw. App. at 645,