State v. Becker ( 2021 )
[…] this case, there was "no attempt" because it was a completed act,
    i.e., a completed act of Assault.        However, based on the
    evidence, discussed below, there was a rational basis for the
    jury to find that Becker intended or knew that hitting Loria's
    bicycle with his van was practically certain to cause serious
    bodily injury to (but not the death of) Loria, but a jury could
    determine that Loria's injuries did not meet the definition of
    10
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    serious bodily injury.   See HRS § 707-700 (2014) (defining
    serious bodily injury as "bodily injury which creates a
    substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent
    disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function
    of any bodily member or organ").
    In his reply brief, Becker also points to the testimony
    of Dr. Gabrielle O'Sullivan (Dr. O'Sullivan) to argue that
    Loria's resultant injuries were not serious enough to create "a
    substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent