Bank of New York Melon v. Bautista ( 2023 )
[…] properties"; and BONYM and its loan servicer Shellpoint were both
    clients of TMLF CA and TMLF Hawaii. For Hawai#i foreclosures, it
    was Santellan's duty to transmit to TMLF Hawaii "immediately upon
    its request" the original loan documents as may be needed. The
    Santellan Declaration stated that she personally executed the
    8
    HRS § 490:3-301 (2008) defines "[p]erson entitled to enforce" as
    "holder of the instrument[.]" A "holder" includes the "person in possession
    of a negotiable instrument that is payable . . . to bearer . . . ."
    HRS § 490:1-201 (2008).
    9
    HRS § 667-17 provides, in relevant part:
    Attorney affirmation in judicial foreclosure.
    Any attorney who files on behalf of a mortgagee
    seeking to foreclose on a residential property under
    this part shall sign and submit an affirmation that
    the attorney has verified the accuracy of the
    documents submitted, under penalty of perjury and
    subject to applicable rules of professional conduct.
    12
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    Bailee Letter, acknowledging receipt and possession of the
    original Note on April 24, 2015. The Santellan Declaration
    attached a copy of the same Bailee Letter that was attached to