Bank of New York Melon v. Bautista ( 2023 )
[…] on the Note: (1) a special indorsement by Quick Loan Funding to Countrywide;
    and (2) a subsequent indorsement-in-blank by Countrywide.
    18
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    The Bautistas contend that the denial of this discovery
    "prevented them from obtaining evidence to establish a recognized
    defense," citing HRS § 490:3-308(a). Under this section, the
    Bautistas assert that they "were permitted to question the
    validity of both endorsements as a defense to [BONYM]'s
    enforcement of the Note."
    HRS § 490:3-308(a) provides that: "[i]n an action with
    respect to an instrument, the authenticity of, and authority to
    make, each signature on the instrument is admitted unless
    specifically denied in the pleadings." (Emphasis added). The
    statute contains a presumption that each signature is authentic
    and authorized unless a party specifically denies it in the
    pleadings and introduces evidence "which would support a finding
    that the signature is forged or unauthorized." In re Tyrell,