State v. Torres. ( 2021 )
[…] 406, shall receive credit for the time of detention in such
    institution, as well as receive any credit due under HRS § 706-
    671(1) for time served in a correctional institution.             In this
    case, the Circuit Court erred in concluding, in the Order Denying
    Relief, that Torres shall not receive credit for time he was
    detained in the custody of the Director of Health pursuant to the
    Unfitness Order.
    In addition, with respect to the process for
    determination of credit for time served, HRS § 706-671(1)
    requires that:
    The officer having custody of the defendant shall furnish a
    certificate to the court at the time of sentence , showing
    the length of such detention of the defendant prior to
    4
    While the Commentary relied on by the Circuit Court speaks in
    terms of "time spent in incarceration before sentence," it does so in order to
    point out that the statute is intended to provide "some equalization" between