State v. Torres. ( 2021 )
[…] Torres maintained that
    his sentence was "statutorily and constitutionally deficient due
    to the failure of [the Circuit Court] to interpret and effectuate
    the legislative intent behind [HRS §§] 704-406 and 706-671."
    On June 23, 2020, the court heard arguments on the HRPP
    Rule 35 Motion and determined that time spent in the custody of
    the Director of Health is ineligible for credit.         The Order
    Denying Relief, entered on July 9, 2020, includes the following
    COLs concerning Torres's pretrial detention credit:
    2.   Under [HRS] § 706-671(1), the phrase "When a Defendant
    who is sentenced to imprisonment has previously been
    detained in any State or local correctional or other
    institution...." does not include an institution under
    the authority of the Director of Health. Therefore, a
    Defendant should not receive credit for time served
    while in the Custody of the Director of Health.
    3.   The commentary to HRS § 706-671 clearly specifies that