MURAUSKAS v. Gusman , 211 P.3d 89 ( 2009 )
[…] DCRCP Rule 4 (c) (1996).

    Murauskas did not have the sheriff, sheriff's deputy, chief of police, chief's duly authorized subordinate, or any nonparty who was eighteen years or older serve the complaint upon Gusman. Although Murauskas attempted to serve Gusman by certified mail, he was unsuccessful. Nevertheless, Murauskas did not seek an order from the district court pursuant to Hawaii Revised Statutes § 634-23 (2) (1993), which allows service by publication "if, after due diligence, the defendant cannot be served with process within the State [.] "

    Pursuant to RDC Rule 28 (1980),

    [a] diligent effort to effect service shall be made in all actions. An action or claim may be dismissed sua sponte with written notice to the plaintiff if no service is made within 6 months after the action or claim has been filed.