State v. Park. ( 2021 )
[…] conducted or participated in its affairs through a pattern of
    racketeering activity."); Ohio v. Siferd, 
    783 N.E.2d 591
    , 603
    (Ohio Ct.App. 2002) (holding under Ohio RICO statute, which used
    language "participate in, directly or indirectly, the affairs of
    a criminal enterprise" and did not repeat the word "conduct,"
    "participatory conduct or activities may be found in acts that
    . . . do not exert control or direction over the affairs of the
    enterprise.").
    Like the federal RICO statute, HRS § 842-2 makes it
    unlawful for a person to "conduct or participate in the conduct
    of the affairs of the enterprise through racketeering
    activity[.]"   (Underscoring added.)   Accordingly, we adopt the
    reasoning of the United States Supreme Court in Reves.     We hold
    that to show a defendant participated "in the conduct of the
    17
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER