State v. Park. ( 2021 )
[…] States v. Lemm, 
    680 F.2d 1193
    , 1198 (8th Cir. 1982) (framing
    issue on appeal as "whether the government proved an 'association
    in fact' of various individuals[.]"); and then citing Bledsoe,
    
    674 F.2d at 651
     (indictment described enterprise as "a group of
    individuals associated in fact to fraudulently sell
    securities[.])); see also State v. Martin, 103 Hawai#i 68, 75-76,
    
    79 P.3d 686
    , 693-94 (App. 2003) (alleging associated-in-fact
    enterprise for purposes of extortion).
    6
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1961
    (4), part of the federal RICO statute, defines
    "enterprise" to include "any individual, partnership, corporation,
    association, or other legal entity, and any union or group of individuals
    associated in fact although not a legal entity." See Turkette, 
    452 U.S. at 580
    .
    10
    FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    By contrast, the indictment in this case alleged that
    the "enterprise" was Belabration and Roses Spa LLC.          The supreme
    court in Ontai acknowledged that "[t]he extensive federal case
    law defining 'enterprise' is based on dicta found in [Turkette.]"
    Ontai, 84 Hawai#i at 61, 
    929 P.2d at 74
    .       In Turkette, the United
    States Supreme Court stated:
    [18 U.S.C.] Section 1961(4) describes two categories
    of associations that come within the purview of the
    "enterprise" definition. The first encompasses
    organizations such as corporations and partnerships, and
    other "legal entities." The second covers "any union or
    group of individuals associated in fact although not a legal
    entity." . . . Each category describes a separate type of
    enterprise to be covered by the statute — those that are
    recognized as legal entities and those that are not.
    
    452 U.S. at 581-82
     (emphasis added); see also Lemm, 
    680 F.2d at 1198