Drummond v. Cho ( 2023 )
[…] evidence that Karlin's May 2017 financial disclosures were false
    when made. His unsupported speculation that Karlin may have
    misrepresented her financial condition before he made his
    settlement offer is insufficient to establish a genuine issue of
    material fact about unfair surprise that would render the
    settlement unenforceable.
    For the foregoing reasons, we affirm the "Order re:
    Plaintiff's Motion to Enforce Settlement Agreement, Impose
    Sanctions and Award Attorney's Fees and Costs," entered by the
    7
    HRS § 572-22 (2018) provided, in relevant part:
    A married person may make contracts, oral and written,
    sealed and unsealed, with his or her spouse, or any other
    person, in the same manner as if he or she were sole.
    9
    NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
    family court on October 4, 2018; and the "Decree Granting
    Absolute Divorce" entered by the family court on January 18,
    2019.
    DATED: Honolulu, Hawai#i, April 20, 2023.