Fukumoto v. State ( 2022 )
[…] Generally HSH patients are court-ordered specifically to the
    SOSRP on conditional release (CR) under Hawaii Revised
    Statutes 704-411 or 704-406. Patients with a prominent
    history of violence (murder, attempted murder, 1st degree
    assault, rape), as well as those hard to place in the
    community for a wide range of reasons are generally first
    discharged from HSH to SOSRP. SOSRP is responsible for the
    direct supervision of its clients who reside on unit 24
    hours a day, seven days a week.
    (Emphasis omitted.) Under HRS § 704-406(1) (2014), titled
    "Effect of finding of unfitness to proceed[,]" defendants found
    unfit to proceed in court are committed "to the custody of the
    director of health to be placed in an appropriate institution for
    detention, care, and treatment[.]" Likewise, under 704-411(1)(a)
    (2014), titled "Legal effect of acquittal on the ground of
    physical or mental disease, disorder, or defect excluding
    responsibility; commitment; conditional release; discharge;
    procedure for separate post-acquittal hearing[,]" defendants are